Meinillwydion (Llandyfaelog)

'Visited' 2.7.11
My O/S map shows that there are 4 standing stone here but I could only see 3.
This was my last site of the day and we were already running very late.
We continued down the minor road south west from the Gwempa Standing Stone and pulled over by a field gate. From here the stones could be easily seen across the valley and with the help of my trusty binoculars I had a very good view of the stones.
There is a single triangular shaped stone on its own and a short distance away the other two stones. One was also triangular (looked about twice as big as the first stone) and the other was more of a traditional 'standing stone' shape.
It looked as if access to the stone would be easy enough although you would need to ask permission at the nearby farm. It would only be a short, flat walk from the farm
Unfortunately I only had time for a 'distance view' as we had to start the journey home. This wasn't helped when I discovered I had left my sun glasses on the gate post and we had to turn around to get them.