Westfield

Fieldnotes

Leave the A93 between Bieldside and Milltimber heading in a north west direction on the Hillhead Road, loosely described as a minor road and in some bits a disgrace. Keep going until it becomes a track and stop about 100 yards before a closed gate at an entrance to the field on the southern side. The site is in the south east corner of the field.

It is a very pretty place on a summers day and even the stone seemed happy basking in the sunlight. Standing at 1.5 meters, with no markings, it has pleasant views of countryside above the busy A93.

Comments (2)

You had a beauty of a day for that mate, judging from the pics. Anything else around it? thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
4th July 2011ce
Binghill RSC plus two cairns are on the next hill west SC, cheers, knew about 1 cairn didn't know about the other so a visit required. Absolute beaut of a day as well. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy