Bury Wood Camp

Visited 25.6.11
Travelling west along the A420 there is a bus stop you can pull into at the turn off for North Wraxall.
Cross over and walk a short distance west along the road until you see a bridleway sign.
Follow the track past a couple of houses and the track then becomes a muddy path; through some trees and down onto the valley floor. Keep on the obvious path, over a handy wooden bridge, over a stream and you then start to climb up through the trees.
As you go into the trees, take the path to the right and follow the very muddy path up hill until you are nearly at the top of the hill. At this point official path goes around to the right (or left) so you need to make your own way up the steep hill through the undergrowth.
It is a bit of a battle but not too bad. I couldn't see any obvious trace of ditch/ramparts on this part of the Hillfort.
Coming out on the other side of the trees, the centre of the site is a large grass covered field.
I didn't have time to do a full circuit of the site as I had left Karen and the children back in the car and it had taken me 20 minutes to walk here. I could imagine the children playing up and Karen cursing me! I don't know about the rest of the site but there are no remains of the defences along the north eastern part of the Hillfort to be seen.
One for the physically able only and if you do visit; remember your boots – the path is very muddy in places.