Colerne Park

Visited 25.6.11

The minor road leading south west out of the cheerfully named village of Slaughterford is very narrow and has to be driven with care. As the road rises you drive clear of the trees and at the top of the hill is a metal field gate on the left – park here.
The field was in crop but I managed to carefully make my way towards the Barrow along existing wheel tracks. The Barrow is easy to spot being covered in trees, not far into the field.

There appears to be 3 Barrows here – one large and two small.
The large Barrow is about 2.5 metres high and perhaps 30 metres across.
The smaller two (right next to large one) and about 1.5 metres high and 5 metres across.

On the other hand this could be one very large Barrow which has been cut through the middle at some point so giving the impression of separate Barrows? If so, the original Barrow would have been about 50 metres across and would have quite a site in days gone by.

Worth having a look when in the area. The tree covered Barrow (s) is easily seen from the field gate if you don't want to cross the field.