Yr Aran cairns

Fieldnotes

It had been a really long morning and by now I was staggering around like a drunkard, I had reached the end of my endurance long ago, from here and back to the heaven known as "my car" would be on automatic, so ruthlessly had I pushed myself.

My map only shows two cairns, and seeing as Coflein wouldn't let me play the few days before, I couldnt learn more about these cairns. which is a great pity.
I found at least six small cairns all of which had been got to by treasure hunters, leaving them in the donut shape that can on the one hand expose internal features and on the other desacrate a grave and ancient monument.
But after returning home and finding a back door into Coflein, Ive since found out that I didnt even find the two bigger cairns that are on the map, one of which still has its cist, only the cairn cemetry 150 meters to the west.
Edited 22nd June 2011ce