Souterhill

Fieldnotes

Leave the B979 and take the back road to Westhills. I pulled in between two hills, Hill Of Keir to the right, Souterhill to the left. Fresh from a drenching at Cairnie I wasn't worried about rain and ironically it stopped.

I headed up the hill, over a dry stane dyke, thru a new deer fence and clambered up the hill. Lots of flat rock but no rock art today. The cairn still sits at 6 meters wide and 0.4 meters tall with one possible lonely kerb to the north. To the north is the enclosure at Hill Of Keir, standing stones at Tertowie, Auchronie and Auchinclech are in the area, an end to a very wet but strangely rewarding day.

Edited 2nd June 2017ce