Newton Of Wardhouse

Fieldnotes

Drewbhoy's note and splendid winter images of a possible unrecorded stone circle remnant at Newton of Wardhouse fired my imagination.

In particular, I wondered if further evidence might lie beneath the snow, and decided to investigate.

The location was easily established through Google and BING Maps, which clearly show the huge recumbent lying in an area of rough pasture surrounded by gorse scrub, just north of west from Newton Farm.

Sadly, no further stones were in evidence, but the site gives breathtaking views towards both Dunnnideer and Tap O'Noth, and is well worth visiting on a clear summer day.

The recumbent stone (if that is what it is) certainly faces the southwest arc of a putative stone circle while the other prostrate stone is pointed at one end and rounded at the other as with many typical flanking pillars.

Following a Canmore field visit to the stones in 2012 they have established that "... their resemblance to a recumbent stone and a flanker is superficial and their natural origin is not in doubt.".
Edited 22nd July 2018ce

Comments (2)

Welcome to TMA Les, I missed your first post as was away that week. Drew's photos and fieldnotes are an inspiration and, because of them, one day I'll make it up Dunnideer way. tjj Posted by tjj
5th June 2011ce
Yup hello Les, I must agree with everything Tjj says :-) I'm a Turra Loon so you can't be that far away if you fancy going for a ganner! drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy