Baur South

Wedge Tomb

Eventually managed to find this Wedge Tomb – but only just
Following the directions I had read I found the drive leading to the farm and parked on the verge at the junction. I walked down the drive and saw the barn/shed on the left – no sign of the tomb which was described as being in front of said barn/shed. I walked up and down – nothing. I jumped over the fence and walked all around the barn/shed – again nothing.
As I was about to give up and walk back to the car I saw it; barely visible hidden underneath a large bramble bush and ivy – right next to the drive, immediately in front of the barn/shed. It is against the wall between the two metal field gates.
I kicked the nettles and brambles to one side and was just about able to peer into the chamber.
The chamber was about 3 metres long x 1.5 metres wide x 1 metre high.
At this point the farmer came along in his car, opened the window and said something to me.
What he said I have no idea but as he had a smile on his face I assume he was ok with me on his land? The funny thing is, he was the only person I met on my week in Ireland that I couldn't understand!
This site is easy enough to access as long as you know where to look. In saying that there isn't much to see unless someone comes along first with a sharp pair of shears.