Dunhill

Portal Tomb

My 600th Field Note!!

Final stop on the Tramore 'Dolmen Drive' and what a cracker to finish with!
Parking up on the grass verge on a minor road south of the village of Dunhill I was initially apprehensive when I saw a sign on the field gate which read 'warning – bull on land'!!
After a careful scan around the field I hopped over the gate and ducked under the electric fence. I walked over to the tomb and had a good walk around the wooden fence which is there to presumably stop damage caused by cattle?
The capstone is a whopper of a boulder and certainly must have taken some lifting. There is one large stone to the front and many more smaller stones scattered around.
On my way back to the car all the cows in the adjoining field started making their own way back to the farm for milking. How do cows know how to do this?
All in all a cracking day 'old stoning' following the Dolmen Drive – highly recommended.