Finnercy

Fieldnotes

Taking all leave of my senses but in need of fresh air, on the way down to Hampden, the Mad Man of Glass (supposedly looking after me!) and myself went to look for the cairn at Finnercy. Traveling east from Echt, on the B9119, take the first minor road south. Stop in between Braigiewell and Finnercy farms and look west.

The cairn, to the credit of the farmer, stands in prime agricultural country in the middle of a field with excellent views to mountains in the west. Ploughing has given it a square edging but the circular outline of the cairn can still be seen. Although grass covered plenty of cairn material can be seen. Larger boulders, presumably field clearence are strewn around the edges. Neolithic pottery has been found here and Canmore say that this is probably a Bronze Age cairn. What is not in doubt is it's size, some 27 meters wide and 2 meters high. Excavations have left an 8 meter hollow.

Sadly it was fairly cloudy so the foties don't show the cairn at it's best. Personally I think it is wonderful that the monument still survives in such a prime farming area. Top marks to the locals.

With that we headed back to car and on to Glasgow for a lovely afternoon, albeit a very wet one.