Lurgan Farm

Cup Marked Stone

Fieldnotes

There are three Lurgans in Scotland all within 14 miles of each other and all above the Tay . Two have rock art close by which is a bit of a problem when it comes to naming . Therefore this new find from last Saturday should not be confused with the more spectacular http://www.themodernantiquarian.com/site/10893/lurgan.html .
Hard to believe this has gone unnoticed for what it is , as it is only 6m metres from the farm track and also sports a dynamite hole in the largest cup . The site is midway between a large numbers of marked rocks to the west and smaller but significant numbers to the east ,why this should be has always been a puzzle but the dynamite hole may be a clue ,the immediate area is a wee bit more manicured and has more "sporting " estates . The day after my visit saw the annual Etape Caledonia cycle race which brings in a fortune for local services and also generates lots of dosh for charities , a couple of years ago it coincided with RAM '09 and the organisers were very helpful offering to find spaces in the race to allow us to drive to parking places to access the ornate Lurgan I decided against causing any bother and we went elsewhere but some bright local , who turned out to be a councillor or something similar , decided he wasn't happy with the road closures and spread tacks on the route ,causing havoc . When he was eventually caught and went to court , he was admonished Sadly it happened again this year , at the nearest point to the route from this stone .
tiompan Posted by tiompan