Ilbury Camp

Spotted this on the O/S map (marked fort) and a visit was therefore required!
I parked at the field gate on the minor road to the east of the site next to a broken public footpath sign. I followed the public footpath along the edge of the field to the point where it comes to the small copse of trees. Here I was met with a sign stating that the path going up the hill (where I wanted to go) was on private property (the public footpath continues north west).
Needless to say I ignored said sign and headed up hill along the edge of the field following the tractor tracks. At the top of the hill was another sign stating that this was private property and access was not allowed – clearly visitors were not welcome! I don't know why as the gate at the top of the hill was wide open and only led to a rectangular shaped grass field – no crops or animals.
The eastern ramparts had all been ploughed away although the defences to the west were better preserved. A single bank / ditch survive to a height of about 0.5 metres on the inside of the Hillfort and about 3 metres when standing in the outer ditch.
In a field to the east is a very odd circular 'thing'. Fairly small, surrounded with what appeared to be a wall and hedge of some sort. Certainly not old but strange all the same – I wonder what it is?
The 10 minute walk back to the car was lovely. Sun shining, pheasants scurrying about, birds singing and best of all, sheep and young lambs bleating in the distance. The countryside can indeed be a wonderful place to take a walk. Those people who never see outside of a city don't know what they are missing. We of course know better!!