Fleming's Down

Promontory Fort

Visited 25.4.11
Whilst spending a sunny bank holiday with the family at Ogmore Castle (CADW) I took the opportunity (as you do) to take a look at the remains of this promontory fort.
I walked up the road from the castle car park and as you come to Ivy Cottage on your right, there is a track leading uphill. (There is also room to park a couple of cars in a lay-by - saving you the car park fee!)
Follow the track up the hill and as you reach the top (the track changes from tarmac to gravel) you come to a fork. Take the track to the left and you will see the remains of the ditch/rampart in the field across the gorge. Over the metal field gate and you are soon in the afore mentioned field.
The defences are pretty well preserved and range in height from between 2 to 3 metres – when standing at the bottom of the ditch. This was a lovely spot to visit in the warm weather and there were coastal views to be had to the south west.
It only took me 15 minutes to walk from Ogmore castle to the promontory fort – well worth the effort when in the area.

Coflein describes the site:
'A promontory defended by a substantial bank and ditch c 90m long built across its East side'.