Twyn-y-Beddau

Fieldnotes

It's an easy stroll down here from Pen-y-Beacon circle (28.4.2011). On the way, I notice a couple of low stones protruding from the turf on the east side of the road. They may be natural, but they are reminiscent of the low stones used in the circle.

Twyn-y-Beddau ("The Mound of Graves") is a prominent barrow. It has been - and continues to be - ill-treated, but still stands 2m tall. From bits of stonework protruding through the turf it seems to be more of a cairn than its grassy appearance might suggest. It unfortunately seems to be in use an impromptu golf tee, judging by the number of plastic tees scattered around. It has also been damaged by the road that passes very close to (through) its west side. The worst damage has been caused by excavation, resulting in an unevenly slumped top.

Still, it commands extensive views across the Brecon Beacons, with a Black Mountains backdrop that would be the envy of just about any barrow. Just to the northwest across the road, in an area that has seen quarrying, are a couple more low "upright" stones, no more than a foot high, which may also be natural.