Whaley Bridge Stone

Fieldnotes

[visited 28/4/11] This is a pretty little stone located with cracking views. I was slightly surprised it wasn't bigger, but as with many "head of valley" stones, it is about waist height or so. If this were here just for the views, as FlopsyPete points out, it could have been sited less than 20 metres away and got much more. So, this is presumably here to be seen from the East, where it can be seen from a fair way away, possibly as a marker to a track towards the Goyt Valley.

Interestingly, it's shape as you face Eccles Pike reflects the Pike. Angles and lengths are not exact, but topologically they seem the same. Eccles Pike being a barrowless spine of a central hill surrounded by farmland and hills, all of which have barrows.

Access is a pleasant 1/2 mile walk along a bridleway then across a field up a medium slope from the Whaley to Disley higher road.
juamei Posted by juamei
Edited 2nd May 2011ce