Ffynnon-Wen (Llangybi)

Sacred Well

Llangybi.

... there is a famous well, known as "Ffynon wen" (Holy Well): It was formerly supposed to possess healing powers. Its waters gush forth in abundance, and show no signs of abating even in the driest seasons.

Within a quarter-of-a-mile there used to be a large stone called "Llech Cybi" which the invalids who came to this well for healing were required to touch.
From 'Notes and Queries' in v1 of the Transactions of the Cardiganshire Antiquarian Society (1910-14).

Under the Cardiganshire Llangybi Edward Lhuyd wrote: "On Ascension Eve they (the people) resort to Ffynnon Wen; after they have washed themselves, they go to Llech Gybi, that is an arrow's flight from the well. There they put the sick under the Llech, where, if the sick sleeps, it is an infallible sign of recovery; if not, of death."
From 'The Lives of the British Saints, v2' by S. Baring Gould and John Fisher (1908).
Edited 1st May 2011ce