Knock Of Alves

Folklore

That of old, all those of any publict spirit in the parioch specially the gentlemen conveened upon St. Stephens day if lawfull, and failzeing thereof the next lawfull day at the Knock of Alves, with their best horse and armes, and ran there races westward two miles and 1/2 of distance ending at the Kairne of Kilbuyack.
From 'Geographical Collections Relating to Scotland made by Walter MacFarlane' by Sir Arthur Mitchell, v1 (1906). MacFarlane originally published it in 1748.
St Stephen's day is the 26th December should you wish to recreate the racing. Maybe the cairn is the ruined 'Moray Cairn' at NJ 1106 6147?