High Willhays

Miscellaneous

Possible prehistoric cairn on the summit of Dartmoor's (and southern England's*) highest mountain. Pastscape description:

A revetted mound adjoins the south side of one of the granite outcrops at High Willhays. Measuring 19m east to west by 18m overall it stands around 0.8m high. The sides of the mound are formed by coursed granite slabs and boulders and the top is largely flat though a hollow has formed in the southern half. This feature must be regarded as a tor cairn though its construction is somewhat uncharacteristic of similar features. There is no evidence to suggest the presence of a cist or a more conventional kerb.

*Arguably! See Gladman's comments on pic.