Naish Hill

On the way to visiting the lovely village of Lacock (N.T.) we called in at Naish Hill Hillfort.
Taking the minor road east out of Lacock you drive up a steep hill and at the top of the hill, on your right, you will come to Naish Hill farm. Just past the farm is a place you can pull over on the left.
The single bank / ditch is easy to see in the field -approximately 1.5 meters high nearest the road, gradually decreasing in height to nothing as it moves across the field.
To be honest there is not much to recommend a visit to see the site although there are cracking views to be had. All in all a pleasant visit on a beautiful summer-like day.