Home Farm Of Potterton

Fieldnotes

Situated just north of The Home Farm of Potterton on the Potterton to Belhelvie road (western side), this once impressive cairn somehow survives. Trees grow on top, ploughing has caused damage, a road removed most of the eastern side and just to make matters worse some idiot has thrown cushions onto it. Sad because this truly had a wonderful shape as can be seen in one of the pics.

The cairn stands at 15 meters wide and is 2.3 meters tall. It's builders were sensible and built it on top of a natural mound. Fairly good views but not today due to the mist.