Tillydrone

Artificial Mound

Fieldnotes

Tillydrone is known for all sorts of things but this is a well kept secret. I studied at Aberdeen University (living in the equally luxurious Torry) and hadn't heard about this artificial mound till today whilst at Foresterhill.

This steep sided mound is some 30 meters wide and 9 meters by 5 meters at it's oval shaped top. What it was used for is anybodies guess but it seems to have been in use since before the Iron Age.

Go down St Machar Drive in Aberdeen, past the academy with same name, until the first roundabout. If coming from King Street it is also the first roundabout. Go along Tillydrone Avenue heading north (past the Zoology dept.) and stop a the buliding that looks like a wee castle. Follow the path east which leads straight to the mound. Don't go west or you might fall down the path into the River Don which this landmark overlooks.