Weston

Henge

Fieldnotes

Class 2 henge , difficult to get a pic of the entire monument . In surprisingly good shape or at least I was expecting much worse . The bank is just under 2m high and the ditch is a typical broad 10m and shallow 0.5 m.Entrances are within 10-15 degrees north/south in common with a few other Class 2's like the Bull Ring , Cairnpapple ,Broomend and Ballymeanoch .Fwiw the hill seen over the trees in the last pic is Dollar law which is where the winter solstice sun would be seen to set , an unlikely example of intentionality as it's a wide target (5 degrees of horizon ) not indicated i.e. entrance or foresight , the sun has to set somewhere and as the horizon is relatively hilly it's likely to be over a hill , if the hill happened to be notable i.e. pointed it might be a wee bit more salient .Plenty lithics have been found in the area dating from the Mesolithic to Late Neolithic . tiompan Posted by tiompan