Inverernan

Fieldnotes

Heading west on the A944 go thru the hamlet of Roughpark until the first minor road heading south, indicated Culfork. Opposite that is road heading north to Inverernan house. Take this and go to it's end. I asked permission to park which was granted. From here walk thru the forest following a path which leads to fence. The cairn is in the field in front.

This must have been a large cairn which at some time must have been oval shaped. At 37 meters north to south, 24 meters east to west and 2 meters in height it has received some unfriendly treatment. The shape has gone due to a dry stane dyke (itself in a state of collapse). Field clearence has also been dumped on top along with a tree trunk or two.

A shame as it has a really fine location.