Davie's Castle

Fieldnotes

From A98 just before Cullen head south on the B9018 thru the village of Lintmill until the first minor road west at Nether Blairock farm. From here go for a mile (approx) until the first corner. Stop here, as forestry roads lead to the site. Walk a few yards and take a the track going in a north easterly direction. This is a beautifully quiet place, a stark contast to noise of the match I've just been to and the singing on the bus (1-0 us). But a great way to start the day. Its early morning and the this part of the world, at least, is tranquil. Follow the track for another mile and the tree clearing narrows and a hill appears. Cross over and climb.

Most of the rampart seems, to me, to be in quite good condition. The west heads north to arc round and head south in the east to eventually end with an abrupt drop into quarry. The ditch/rampart height must average at 4 feet all the way round except for the two ditches at the southern flank. A possible entrance is in the north. The fort's interior is now covered in trees but in the middle there seems to be usage. A small circle of stones contains a couple of skulls and limbs of something. Seems pretty deliberate to me. Some kind of sacrifice, I hope not but I don't know much about these things so I can't really comment.

So with that done it was a pleasant walk back to the car from a site that I found quite inspiring for reasons I don't know why. Time for a few more sites before catching the supporters bus to Perth for tonights game.