Naid-y-March

Fieldnotes

What a strange little oddity this is, far too close to the roaring A55, though out of site of it, the oddness trumps the roads proximity.
Not marked on my map, but Burl gives thier co-ordinates in Carnac to callanish, and coflein confirms their existence by tentatively confirming them as a Bronze age two stone row.
Untill recently they were mostly hidden in the bracken at the side of the road, but concerned locals who have moved them at least twice, and periodically whitewashed them, have now built a gateless fence round them and a nice info board tells the story of the horses leap (Naid-y-March).
But how odd to find two standing stones, both cut short, either side of an old lead mine (now filled in), it kind of has a Gwytherin four stones feel to it, just swap the road for the church.
Funny how this place has escaped my attention for so long, barely over an hour from my house and I never knew it was there, after driving past within a hundered yards on the A55. I liked this place very much, I climbed over the fence and sat with my back to the northwestern stone.