Garreg Fawr, Peneelli

Visited 9.4.11
If travelling north towards Cloigyn, the field gate you need to access is on the right, just before the (welcome to) 'Cloigyn' sign. The small lay by (one car) is a further to the south.
Deciding to take Sophie with me I gingerly walked up the busy road keeping will into the kerb. I then had to clamber over the old rusty rickety metal field gate (with Sophie in my arms) and trudged up hill towards the large twisted tree stump. It is only when you get to the top of the hill that Garreg Fawr becomes visible – and a large beast it is.
The strange thing is that the closer we got to the stone the more Sophie cried. In the end I didn't hang around long as it was impossible to 'enjoy' the visit with all the crying going on. As I walked away from the stone back down the hill Sophie's crying became less and less – eventually stopping when I got back to the gate.
I wonder if she could 'sense' something – more likely she just wanted her bottle of milk!!