Y Garreg Goch

Visited 9.4.11
I parked near Clos Teg farm house and took a surprisingly muddy path up to the field in which the stone stands. I would dread to think what this 'path' would be like in wet weather!
A five minute squelch and you are there. A large stone which is well worth a visit but make sure you take your wellies if not visiting during a heat wave.
It was a pity I didn't have my camera with me as I would have had a cracking picture of Dafydd alone in a large green field, picking dandelions for his mother under a blue sky; with a standing stone behind.
Ah well, as least I have my memories.

Your camera! You need to start taking that with you Carl! thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
11th April 2011ce
I've been wanting to say that for ages. Its a truly impressive list of visits. Cracking stuff all the same. drewbhoy Posted by drewbhoy