Lad Barrow

Visited 26.3.11
As time was short I drove up the farm drive towards Ladbarrow Farm. Just before you reach the overhead electricity cables there is a field entrance (no gate) on your left. The Barrow is easily spotted in the middle of the field from this point as a low raised mound. The field was in crop so I saw no point in walking over to the Barrow. It was also easy to turn the car around at this point. The Barrow itself was covered with fairly long grass.

To the south on the O/S map is marked Dean Camp although I didn't have time to go and have a look at it. I have no information about this site. Prehistoric?