Coed Y Gaer

I spotted this site on the O/S map as being not far from Coity Burial Chamber.
Taking the very minor roads east then south from Coity you come to a farm entrance on your left. There is just about room to squeeze one car against the hedgerow here – there is a public footpath sign opposite.
Go through the gate and head off to your right, into the next field and aim for the rocky tree covered outcrop.
Although the surrounding fields were well managed, the site of Coed Y Gaer seemed quite 'wild' and unkempt.
There is a small rock cliff to climb up and the whole of the site is overgrown with brambles, bushes and trees. There are several barbed wire fences crossing the site and to make matters worse it has partly been used as a rubbish dump. Amid all this it was difficult to make any sense of the site and I didn't hang around too long. All in all not a place I can recommend.
There is no public access to the site.

Go visit Coity Burial Chamber instead!