Oweynagat

Souterrain

Fieldnotes

We visited this amazing site as part of last years Irish megameet. Access to the site is good, its up a lane and it seems to be ok to drive up and park beside it.
Thats the easy part, getting the courage up to slither in and see what is inside is another thing.

I understand that a reused ogham stone acts as the lintel to the souterain and this in turn leads to the limestone.

Fourwinds gives us a little bit on the massive folklore associated with this spot.

Id highly recommend bringing some clean clothes because it was very muddy inside and this was the height of a very dry summer so I would imagine that it could be dangerous during wet spells.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79
23rd March 2011ce

Comments (1)

But I thought ogham stones were newer than soutterrains?? So does that imply someone mending the soutterain later.. or is the soutterrain actually younger than the ogham stone.. or someone carving ogham on the stone in situ... or (uh this is hurting my head) Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon