Pen-Rhiw

Wedge Tomb

Hmm. What do we have here then?

Merrick reckons 'there is a ragged, botched feeling to the state of this cromlech'. I concur. However, despite coming from the sublime Garnwnda a little to the approx west, this wedge tomb still presents a visually impressive aspect upon arrival, thanks to restoration between the wars, of course (thank you). The size of both the capstone and supporting orthostats ensure this is a substantial tomb indeed... if a little rough 'round the edges, so to speak. And then some. Hell, I prefer to term it 'character'. Rest assured there are no smooth surfaces here.

I park to the west beside a cemetery of rather more modern origin - one assumes - a bridleway leading past stables to Penrhiw Fach farm. To be honest I lose my bearings somewhat, so ask a passing 'horsey' person for directions to the burial chamber. 'Don't look out for those sort of things', she replies. Fair enough. Except, upon rounding the next corner, there it stands in full view in the centre of a field, a gate providing public access. No comment.

In typical wedge tomb fashion the visitor must recline somewhat to enter. However this enables me to escape the truly biting wind prevalent today. Which is a bonus. I also have the opportunity to inspect a lovely growth of orange lichen upon the rear stone.... see even here, within such an austere structure, there is exquisite beauty waiting to be discovered.

Even a thorn has a rose...... OK, perhaps that's not a very elegant paraphrase; neither is the Pen Rhiw wedge tomb, for that matter. Elegant, I mean. But to find a wedge tomb this side of the Irish Sea is a wonderful thing in itself. Unlike my sense of direction, needing a compass bearing to find my way back to the car...
Edited 22nd March 2011ce