Harrod Low

Fieldnotes

[visitedish 13/3/11] Apparently not much to see here, but as genuine earthern long barrows are rare in these parts, I headed over for a shufty. I only got as far as the field next door though. From there the barrow is clearly flattened from what it was but surviving and obvious as a raised bank in the field.

Then I met the friendly son of the farmer who owns the land and was politely told I was off the footpath and I should ask permission from the farm if I want to see the barrow close up...

Access is either across fields from sparrow pit or via Harrat Grange farm which is within clear site of the barrow. *whistles*
juamei Posted by juamei