Gautries Hill

Fieldnotes

[visited 13/3/11] My overriding thought as I reached the summit of Gautries hill was how small the hill was to merit a cairn on its top. I guess being one of the northern most of the limestone hills was enough. Great views in all directions but the North where the looming hills of Dark Peak are starting to form.

Another reason for placement was presumably the fact you could have seen Harrod Low and perryfoot from up here.

The cairn itself is well formed and small befitting perhaps the small hill, but obviously worked over by an antiquarian or two. Definitely make the effort to pop up here is you are visiting Harrod Low.

Access is across a few fields from Sparrow pit, through a bit of mined wood and then up a (dare I say it again) small hill.
juamei Posted by juamei
Edited 23rd March 2011ce