White Hill

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

White Hill is one of these places that reeks with history. This area has had a turbulent past, the Battle of Tillyangus being one of many battles in the area. This must be one of the few places that can take in the three high points of the North East, Knock to the north, Tap O Noth to the west and Bennachie to the east. Inbetween 8 hillforts can be spotted which makes me wonder if this was really an outlook post for Tap O Noth. Cairnmore is less than a mile away.

From Clatt head west towards towards Rhynie and turn at the Smallburn track following the track to the footpath. I parked at the second farm. To the south is White Hill and the enclosure sits at the top. The circular shape of the enclosure can still be made out as the remnants of the wall remain. Legend has it that this might have been a Druid's circle that was filled in. No stones of any size remain but if it was location must have been the prime objective.

A good way to recharge the batteries after a bad weekend on the sporting front!

Edited 21st March 2011ce