Perthi Duon

Burial Chamber

Fieldnotes

The first time I came here I tried to drive as close to it as I could but found myself on a driveway to a house, so i turned around and parked where I think Hamish and Stubob did, theyre right it's not close and theres no where to park.
So this time I went back to the house and pulled off the drive and onto a grassy area by a big shed. There was nobody around and the kids were still lethargying in the car so I felt a quick look wouldnt hurt. It didnt niether, just me and the big stone in a quiet field. Though it wouldnt hurt to have had a word with the home owner, but at 8am on a sunday morning would you ?
The capstone is huge and has a good view to some Snowdonian pass Llamberis or further west I couldnt tell, whether it was ever raised above the ground I couldnt tell that either, perhaps its a natural place utilised by the ancient people here like Henblas.
Edited 21st March 2011ce