Penarth

Fieldnotes

Presuming you take the right turn off from the A499 to Pwlleli this collapsed dolmen is very easy to find as its easily visible from the road, the first time I came here it was chucking it down and the field was full of curious cows so I left a closer look for another day.
Today was another day and with plenty of time and no animals to contend with we took a closer look.
The rain though slight was coming in sideways so Eric and me huddled under the capstone for a while, from here we noted the extreme flatness of the capstones underside, was it picked because of its flatness or was it done by human hands, probably both, or am I being too obvious again, either way I liked it.
There are lots of pebbles under the fallen capstone, fist sized up to head sized, but are they part of the cairn or just field clearance, whoever put them their also made what looked like kerbing to keep the stones in place.
I'd really like to see this one re-erected it shouldnt be too much trouble though one of the uprights is shorter than the other two,how hard can it be? but what do I know i'm just a postman with an obsessive nature.
Edited 21st March 2011ce