Coity Chambered Tomb

Visited 12.3.11
As I was in the area visiting Coity Castle (CADW site - free entry) I thought I would pop along to revisit Coity Chambered Tomb.
When I lat visited I was still new to all this and when I saw the locked gate with the 'private property' notice across it I settled for a view from the hedge.
Being a bit more experienced, I ignored the sign, hopped over the gate and stepped over the stone stile immediately after the gate on the left. This gives easy access to the field and a two minute walk takes you to the chamber.
The capstone is about 5ft square and 1ft thick. Several large stones are underneath and another which seems to have been built into the field wall.
It was a lovely sunny day and the first time this year I have been able to walk across a dry field!
There were primroses in abundance - very pretty.