Boswell's Plantation

Fieldnotes

This is a single round barrow south of the group in Puddletown Forest which in cludes the Rain barrows. It is situated on farmland, north of Boswell's Plantation, just off the heathland which used to stretch all the way to the New Forest. Just off a farm track, it is on private land and can be seen from the road and from the large round barrow south of the Rainbarrows. It appears to be in fair condition and of medium size.
A closer look at the barrow reveals quite serious damage where it appears that the farm track seems to have run over the top of it. The track now appears to skirt the western base of it.
formicaant Posted by formicaant