The Hanging Stone

Miscellaneous

[This cromlech in the parish of Burton] was inspected when the Society, in 1864 [..] at which time it was built round with loose stones, and used as a small sheepcot. It has since been cleared out, and is now seen to much better advantage whan when visited by the Society. At that time there were some small remains of the original packing of small stones in the interstices between the slabs - a very unusual occurrence. What was left was but a very small portion, but quite sufficient to give an idea of the firm manner in which this dry rubblework was worked in. [..] It is known as the hanging stone; an unusual name in Wales for such remains, if this part of Pembrokeshire can be called Welsh.
From v III of Archaeologia Cambrensis (1872) 'Notes On Some South Wales Cromlechs' by E L Barnwell.