White Stone

Folklore

.. at a place called Whiteheadston, two or three miles north of Dunblane, is another large Upright-Stone, similar to the "Stan'in' Stane[s]" [at Cauldhame farm] and that on the Black-hill of Pendreigh.

It was at this stone - "the Muckle Stane o' Whitestoun," - that "the first Whig blood was drawn," in 1715, on the morning of that day when a thousand claymores were dyed red with human blood on the heights of Sheriff-muir. Our oralists relate that, according to the superstitious code of their belief, it was deemed by some individuals of the Clans, indispensible to ensure their success in battle, that the blood of an enemy should be shed previous to the commencement of the onset. No stray "red-coat" having fallen into their clutches, it was immediately resolved that they should secretly select a Whig victim from the little hamlet of Whiteheadston, and there, "in cauld bluid," sacrifice him while the lines were forming to ascend the muir.

A person of the name of Dawson was seized for this purpose, but he, it is said, guessing what was intended, counterfeited so well, that his intending murderers were persuaded he could be no Whig, but a friend of the King - "King Hamish." Another man, however, was less fortunate, being transfixed with broad-swords at "the Muckle Stane," after which the foul perpetrators marched off to their lines, satisfied that the wrath of their fallen deities was appeased by the bloody dead.
Also see the story at Wester Biggs.

From 'Dunblane traditions' by John Monteath (1887).