Camp Hill (Aylburton)

I 'visited' this site two years ago when visiting Lydney Park Gardens (very nice)
The gardens are not open all year round so you see to check for opening details before planning a visit.
Parking is on a grass field at the bottom of a small valley.
Directly in front of you is the hill on which the remains of the Hillfort sit. A path to the left takes you up the steep incline to the remains of the Roman Temple which lies within the Hillfort. I know the Romans are not everyone's cup of tea who use this site but the ruins are worth checking out – temple / bath house etc.
Unfortunately I wasn't aware of the Hillfort when I visited so didn't make a special effort to look for clues to its remains. The centre of the Hillfort is pretty flat and has been largely kept clear of trees etc to protect the Roman remains.
There is a pretty good museum in Lydney House although I don't remember seeing any prehistoric items.