Rhyd Uchaf

Miscellaneous

The name given to this cairn means, appropriately enough given its watery surroundings, "Highest Ford".

Coflein description:

A round cairn is located towards the head of the Llia valley, ground rising to the north, east and west. The cairn measures 11.5m in diameter and has a maximum height of 0.4m. The remains comprise a ring of partially turf-covered stones, about 2.5m width, sloping outwards with a ragged inner edge. The hummocky interior has a scatter of loose stones and there is a small heap of stones against the south-east side. It is probably a badly robbed round cairn though its proximity to a nearby ring feature (below) suggests the possibility that it is a ring cairn.

Survey revealed that the cairn lies in a precise geometrical relationship with a nearby standing stone (Maen Llia), a concentric embanked enclosure and (between all three) a platform

The full entry also mentions a possible circular feature adjacent to the cairn on its eastern side.