Tabitha's Well

Sacred Well

What a pretty village Painswick is – well worth a visit in its own right.
The church deserves a visit with its 99 yew trees in the church yard!
(Dafydd insisted we visit the church – he has a 'thing' for old churches – good lad!)
Anyway, down to business:
Heading north through the centre of Painswick, turn right at the church (Victorian Square) and follow the narrow lanes to Tibbiwell Lane. As you head down the steep, narrow lane you will see a white garden gate on your left with a sign on it showing 'Tabitha's Well'. The well itself is on the lane, by the steps which lead up the garden gate. Parking is best achieved at the bottom of the hill – only a short walk.
The well is small, with water coming out of a stone spout into a 'basin' about 2 feet square. The water looked very clean although I didn't risk a taste.