Careg Lwyd

Fieldnotes

Although they say theres no such thing as the wrong weather only the wrong clothes, even with all the waterproofing at my disopsal the phrase didnt really feel like it carried much weight here today.
I started up the track heading for the turbines natural abode "the hilltop" . But it was so very windy I ended up walking half of it backwards, I had to push against the wind with all my weight at times it stopped me completely especially on the uphill bits. That said it was so invigorating that when I was walking under one of the turbines, its massive blades whoooshing just metres above my head, I clear forgot to navigate through the maze of tracks all about the place, and was hopelesly not where I should be. I climbed the steps that lead to the upper door into the turbine, to get a better view, corrected and with a better understanding of where I went wrong, soon back on target I arrive at the fallen standing stone Careg llwyd. (Whooosh whooosh whooosh)
Its a large stone maybe three metres long and one metre high thinner at the end with the small wind whipped pool, indicating which end went into the ground and also maybe how big it would have stood.
There is a fortuitous alignment of half a dozen big stones right next to the fallen megalith, but they are the last remnants of an old field wall.
From here it is just a hop skip and a wind assisted juuuump to the two ring cairns and then the big cairn on the hilltop