Barclodiad-y-Gawres

Folklore

Instead of a cromlech at Mynnedd Cnwc we found the vestiges of a large carnedd many of the flat stones of the cist faen or chamber are still remaining but the small ones have been almost all removed to build a wall close at hand. On another fork of the peninsula about an hundred yards distant we observed the traces of another carnedd of much smaller dimensions.*

...The country people have a strange idea of spirits haunting these carnedds and frequently see lights (Ignis fatuus) hovering round the point. They moreover report that an iron boot was dug up not long ago full of money but on further enquiry the money vanished and so did the boot too.

By the description of a man who had seen it I believe it was no other than a gambado belonging to Mr Woode or one of his descendants.
From the Rev. John Skinner's 'Ten Days' Tour through the Isle of Anglesey' (1804).

Apparently a gambado is a big boot / gaiter that attaches to a horse's saddle so you don't get all cold and wet in bad weather. But That Explains Nothing, why would it be buried with money in it?! Besides, I prefer the tales of the strange lights anyway.

*Mynydd Bach.