Cyrn-y-Brain

Five separate cairns (one of which is largely destroyed) are listed on Coflein here:

SIR WATKIN'S TOWER, CAIRN I

One of a pair of cairns (see also Nprn 307031), now obliterated/obscured by the ruins of Sir Watkin's Tower.

SIR WATKIN'S TOWER, CAIRN II
SJ21364965

One of a pair of cairns (see also Nprn 96523), 11m in diameter, ruinous and crowned by an OS triangulation pillar.

CRYN-Y-BRAIN, CAIRN I
SJ21074926

A ruined cairn, 12m in diameter and 0.8m high.

CRYN-Y-BRAIN, CAIRN II (D)
SJ20814888

A round cairn, 20m in diameter and 1.2m high, topped by a recent cairn.

OAN field survey, located by GPS to an accuracy of +/- 1m. A large cairn stands directly to the west of the television mast compound on top of the mountain. And is marked on the current OS mapping. The cairn survives as an 8m diameter stone built cairn standing up to 1.2m high. It is constructed of medium-large sub-angular stones and has a much damaged central depression and this probable cist is about 1.2m in diameter,. There are also significant amounts of quartz faced stones within the general build of the cairn. 2002/10/17/OAN/NW

WIRELESS STATION, CAIRN II
SJ20714888

OAN field survey, located by GPS to an accuracy of +/- 1m. Stone built cairn located to the west of the first cairn (NMR 269152) near the television mast compound on the top of the hill.. This cairn is placed further along the plateau next to the valley scarp descending to the west and survives in a poorer state. It is approximately 7m in diameter and up to 1m high. The cairn is more earthfast than the other cairn and is covered in heather. It is built of small-medium sized tightly packed sub-rounded and sub-angular stones with a central depression. 2002/10/17/OAN/PJS