Coumroe

Fieldnotes

This stone circle is only a few miles from where I grew up and yet the first time I visited was only last sunday.
I knew about it since I got interested in megaliths but from the few pictures I had seen, it didnt seem worth visiting. However after seeing it in the stone I think I was very wrong.

I dont know if the picture does it justice but the circle could be very easily made out in the snow conditions showing the east west axis of the circle.
Its tricky enough to find in the plantation but for me that was half of the fun. Its weird but the tree plantation around it gave the circle a sense of otherworld-ness.
bawn79 Posted by bawn79

Comments (3)

It's strange isn't it, how you can live somewhere for years and be unaware of what's near you. It all depends what you've turned your attention to and what's important or accessible to you at the time. Hmm and the point about 'it didn't seem worth visiting' also rings a bell to me. Yet when you finally go, those are often the most rewarding places? The Big Names have often been so messed about with, there's no atmosphere left for the visitor. All the signposts and the gravel and the neatness take away that sense of discovery, the anticipation of tracking it down and seeing what's there for yourself. Rhiannon Posted by Rhiannon
11th January 2011ce
Do you have GPS for this site? This is another one I have looked for but failed. I had read that it was lost in the plantation. Glad it is there. TheStandingStone Posted by TheStandingStone
Tom,I didnt take a GPS, call over this way and Ill gladly show you were it is

Rhiannon, agree with you and thanks for commenting. Ill so delighted to have "discovered" this so close to were Im from.