Bryn Cader Faner

Fieldnotes

Has it really been nearly four years since my last wander around this no-mans land, yes, yes it has. I was hoping for more snow but in it's place i'll take a rain free day. I say no-mans land because all the times Iv'e been here iv'e never seen another soul. Nice
My new super goretex boots and waterproofs might have come in handy if it was wet but everything was frozen solid and the new parts of the path made it all too easy. No compass, no GPS, I didnt even look at the map, so sure I was of the route, no problems at all.
The stones seemed smaller than I remembered, perhaps it's the bigness of the whole place that tainted my memories.
Amongst the stones we found two letters written by children adressed to the fairies, one was asking how they liked the snow, and whether they were Welsh fairies, the other saying how much they liked their trip into the hills, proof of fairies existence if ever I saw it.

But the reason for this trip was to ascend the big mountain Moel Ysfarnogod, not all the way up mind, just enough to look down on the stone circle/cairn. It was a real treat for the eyes, we started off on the far northern flank and skipped and stumbled across the mountain side as far as Llyn Eiddew Bach, continuously stopping for a breather and to take zooming pictures of the stones with the mountains in the background. Amazingly fantastic. (we also tried to fake a UFO photo using thrown ice chunks, not so fantastic)

I dare say i'll find an excuse to go back up there but hopefully not waiting for four years, in fact I already have, Y Gyrn cairns look and sound quite impressive and less than a klick from B C F.
Nice one Vic

Comments (2)

Sounds like a fantastic trip out to me and I love the idea of kids writing letters to the fairies (despite my usual offerings-related hackles). Shame about the UFO pics though, you'll have to work on them if you're planning on setting yourself up as a Cheshire Von Daniken. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Cheshire Von Daniken...... I like it .
Me old mate Erich would have us believe the aliens and fairies are
one and the same, don't they make big inflatable remote control ufo's ?
that could work.
It was a fab day out, Cerrig Arthur though mostly gone and last on the list was far from least, and most gratifying to behold.