Winterbourne Poor Lot

Winterbourne Poor Lot Barrows (4.9.2002)

I would love to know more about these. Of all the ancient sites we visited in Dorset these were voted ˜most surprising and enigmatic". We knew nothing more than what we saw on the OS map, which shows the English Heritage symbol with the title "Poor Lot Barrows" and a landscape seemingly littered with barrows / tumuli. I still don't know much more!

We couldn't find any sort of entrance or obvious place to park, so we ended up parking on the grass verge of the side road (towards Compton Valence, see below), walking back across the main road (A35) and hopping over the fence. We were pretty amazed that an English Heritage site seemed to have nothing there and made us feel like trespassers! Later I saw the English Heritage website which said there was access via Wellbottom Lodge. We couldn't see any, but at that time we weren't quite sure where we were looking and what we were looking for! I presume the Lodge is the house just off to the south of the A35, a short distance before the junction to Compton Valence (if coming from Winterbourne Abbas).

Anyway, remnants of all sort of weird and wonderfully shaped barrows do litter the area, including in the field to the South West, the field to the South East (including quite a large tumulus - see photo), and the field opposite the road (to the North East). Judging by the strange shapes in the maize field to the North there may also be 'things' hiding there, but the OS map doesn't show anything.

And as we were there two jet planes (they looked like American Air Force jets, not RAF?) flew very low over us and then peeled away from each other, like a personal flypast! Amazing.

The English heritage website gives the following information:

Opening Times: Any reasonable time
Admission: Free
Directions: 2 miles W of Winterbourne Abbas, S of junction of A35 with a minor road to Compton Valence. Access via Wellbottom Lodge - 180 metres (200 yards) along A35 from junction (OS Map 194; ref SY 590906)