Stannon

Fieldnotes

I'd already been to King Arthurs hall and Leaze stone circle, and as this one was only a 10 minute drive I just had to come, even though I had no idea which one it was.
I was able to park the car really close, which is always nice, and as I approached it felt like Christmas, "Yeeesss"! I said "it's Stannon."
A large ring of many many low stones, how many I don't know I got a quarter way round lost count and gave up....there's lots.
Never saw another soul all the while I was here, unless ponies count, they might do in there spare time when no-ones watching.
Upon leaving the stones i went past the car and jumped the fence and stream and climbed up the china clay pit earthwork to look down upon the old stones, it was good place to sit, the moor stretches off into the mist and over my shoulder rugged and craggy Roughtor winks at me through the low clouds, and asks why don't you climb me. No time thats why.
Edited 23rd March 2016ce